Britannia's Bulwarks - 1901 - 48 colour plates
Please click here for further full colour illus.


Britannia's Bulwarks
The Achievements of our Seamen, The Honours of our Ships
Robinson, Charles N R.N. (editor)
Dixon, Charles (col. illus) Staniland, C. J. (b/w illus)

96pp with numerous b/w illus by C.J. Staniland in text and 48 full colour lithograph illus by Charles Dixon. Renowned as one of the best examples of naval art from the late victorian years, originally sold in part works very few of the bound copies remain - they have fallen foul of the framer's stanley knife. Contents include numerous stories of the valour and achievements of Britain's Seamen : the colour plates feature ships dating from 1226 through to 1901 itself. Bound in maroon half-leather with gilt banding, gilt titling to front cover, raised bands with gilt tooled decoration to spine : spine rubbed and worn, leather corners also rubbed and worn, however this is still a most pleasing copy ; maroon coloured typical late victorian pseudo-leather cloth finished boards : internally, a good tight copy, pages very bright and crisp ; a small closed tear to one colour plate (Canopus off Gibraltar 1900) has been restored with
archive tape. A very uncommon title that is seldom found nowadays which provides useful historical reference.
Personal inspection strongly advised !
In genuinely very good condition. 10 x 14 inches 

£ 600-00
 

1843 1st Edition - am angling classic



Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in The Tweed ; with a short account of the natural history and habits of the salmon, instructions for sportsmen, anecdotes etc
.
by William Scrope     London, John Murray, 1843. (1st Edition

xvii + 298pp + 2 pages adverts with lithographs and wood engravings by L.Haghe, T Landseer and R Williams from paintings by Sir David Wilkie, Edwin Landseer RA, Charles Landseer, William Simson and Edward Cooke - additional lithographed title, 10 tinted lithographed plates and 3 hand-coloured lithographed plates ( 2 showing salmon, and one illustrating six salmon flies). At some time in recent years this most pleasing copy has been rebound in half green calf with gilt bands to covers, raised bands to spine with fancy gilt tooling, lettering and decoration; top edge gilt, page facing edge "roughed" clean to give a slightly deckle-edge appearance and feel; internally green marbled endpapers, all pages have been "washed" and although there is some minor witness of old foxing the pages are now very bright and clean - especially the plate pages with replacement tissue guards - the original green cloth covers with bright gilt panel decoration and darkened spine strip have been bound-in to the rear of the double-page of book adverts. This most attractive copy of a very highly regarded angling title is a real pleasure to hold and peruse.
Very good cond. 10 x 6 1/2 inches

Very competitively priced at £ 750-00

 

Early Travellers in Scotland  - a facsimile limited edition

Early Travellers in Scotland      by Hume Brown
 Edinburgh, The Mercat Press - James Thin, 1973,
(limited facsimile edition - 500 copies)

xxvi + 300pp + 3 fold-out maps. This copy comes from a 1973 limited edition facsimile ( 500 copies ) of the 1891 edition published by David Douglas : this copy numbered "R" - presumably review copy. 24 travellers in Scotland prior to 1700 have their published accounts included in this important work.
Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches

£ 35-00

A good selection of similar titles on Scotland
please type
Scotland as "Keyword" in Out of Print Book Search

2 Volume set furniture at Temple Newsam Hall and Lotherton Hall


Furniture at Temple Newsam House and Lotherton Hall -
a catalogue of the Leeds collection in two vols : volumes I and II
pub - Leeds. National Art-Collection Fund and Leeds Art Collection Fund, 1978. (1st Edition)      written by Christopher Gilbert

246pp + 276pp [combined total 522pp] documenting 680 items and featuring some 700 illustrations (14 in colour) with many decorative details and makers marks. These volumes were published to mark the 75th anniversary of the Art-Collection Fund. From the prospectus "This majestic two-volume book is a work of outstanding quality which will appeal to everyone interested in fine furniture and art patronage. It provides a carefully researched and lavishly illustrated survey of furniture at the two celebrated country house museums established by Leeds City Council and furthermore is the first publishing venture sponsored jointly by the National Arts-Collection Fund and the Leeds Art Collections Fund, both of whom have contributed handsomely to the purchase of many splendid masterpieces in the Leeds collection. The main strength of the collection is elite English 18th century furniture, much of which was commissioned for great houses, now destroyed, and could go straight into any museum in the world. Leeds also possesses many excellent Tudor and Stuart pieces including an important holding of regional oak furniture, while the 19th century is represented by an impressive array of well documented high-style masterpieces (several with royal connections) well supported by carefully chosen items associated with fashionable cabinet-makers and designers. Besides the English furniture Temple Newsam harbours a notable range of French, Dutch, Italian and German work (about 15% of the total) plus a repertoire of oriental furniture and a quite exceptional bequest of early Spanish Colonial pieces from Peru. Thus, although the English content is dominant the collection displays an international character. These two large and magnificent volumes provide a complete record of the Leeds collection, including musical instruments, clocks, ormolu work and chimney furniture : they do not merely offer an anthology of spectacular pieces."
Slip-cased. Both volumes in very good cond : very good cond dustwrappers.
11 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches

£ 150-00 
 

No 208 from 250 signed copies de-luxe limited first edition


[Boer] War Sketches in Colour - Captain S (Stratford) E St Leger 
pub Adam & Charles Black, 1903. De-Luxe Limited first Edition

 xiii + 274pp with 66 full page - mostly colour - tissue guarded illus from sketches by the author, with many b/w vignette sketches throughout book. This copy comes from the De-Luxe Edition, and is signed by the author-artist to the limitation page - no 208 of 250 numbered copies. Captain St Leger was a member of the mounted infantry - his sketches have long been acknowledged as masterpieces of "war artistry". Bound in fancy decorated ivory buckram cloth, a few small marks to front cover, and age darkening to spine, lower corners slight wear, teg : the book has been professionally rebacked preserving all original cloth and endpapers. Internally a most pleasing copy, the text and plates are bright and clean, some darkening to page edges only, there is a tear to the tissue guard of one plate but no damage to the illustrations; endpapers are lightly foxed, previous owners name "Bird, 19th Royal Hussars" to front pastedown. Loose inserted are advance publication details of 'War Impressions' by
Mortimer Menpes (A & C Black).Good plus cond. 11 x 8 1/2

£ 500-00
 

Knole by Vita Sackville-West

Knole and the Sackvilles
by V [Vita] Sackville-West
 London, William Heinemann, 1922. (1st Edition)

xvi + 231pp with tissue-guarded b/w frontispiece and 24 b/w illus. Highly regarded work by Vita Sackville-West, portraying Knole and its inhabitants from the fifteenth century onwards. Bound in off white cloth ( a little grubby) with cover illustration by William Nicholson, spine a little darkened with 2 very small tears to head of spine and rubbing to heel, corners a little bumped ; internally, a good tight copy bright and clean. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 10 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches.

£ 100-00

Encyclopaedia Britannica 11th Edition [1911]

 Encyclopaedia Britannica 1911 11th india paper edition
29 "handy volume" set plus 3 "new" volumes 1921-1922. 

A most attractive set, 28 volumes + index + 3 "new" volumes

In contemporary fitted free standing bookcase with leaded glass door 
39 inches high     14 inches wide     8 1/2 inches deep.

The Eleventh Edition [1911] is highly regarded, due to the exceptional
editorial content, the last under the stewardship of British editors.

The "Handy Volume" edition is very space saving, while the excellent
articles are without comparison in even the latest references.

Very little sign of use or wear, bound in grained textured "leather"
bright gilt title labelling to spines.

£ 350 -00
[to include bookcase and volumes as listed above]

 

OUT OF PRINT BOOK SEARCH
click here to search inventory 

1904 Edition Baedeker Russland includes Teheran, and Peking

 Baedeker, K.          Russland        Europaisches Russland,
Eisenbahnen in Russ.-Asien, Teheran, Peking

Handbuch fur Reisende
sechste auflage  1904 updated edition to include Teheran and Peking
20 maps  40 plans 11 floor plans    L + 530pp
Internally good tight clean copy
professionally  rebacked to preserve original cover, spine, and endpapers
very attractive collectable german language text edition

£ 325-00

Scarce Baedeker titles stocked
 

Very readable Victorian travellogue of Brazil and Amazon

Brazil, The Amazons and The Coast.
by : Herbert H Smith
London, Sampson Low Marston Searle and Rivington, nd [1879]

 xv + 644pp + 32 pages book adverts dated October 1879 with fold-out map of Brazil and numerous illus by J.Wells Champney and others. From the Preface we learn that the author while still a student in 1870 made a trip to the Amazons in the company of his friend and teacher Prof.C.F.Hartt. In 1874 he returned to Brazil, with the design of collecting and studying the Amazonian animals. After two years, spent in the vicinity of Santarem, Herbert Smith was requested by Professor Hartt, then in charge of the Brazilian Geological Commission to make some explorations on the northern tributaries of the Amazons and on the Tapajos. These explorations lasted more than a year : on their completion the author went to Rio de Janeiro, spending four months there before returning to the United States. This book gives a very detailed narrative of not only the natural history but also the topography, the Indians, as well as the geology and physical geography of the Amazons Valley. Bound in publishers mustard coloured cloth with fancy decorated front cover and spine with gilt lettering, slight cloth weakness small part lower front spine edge, bevelled boards ; internally a good tight copy, bright and clean with a few minor foxing spots, heraldic bookplate of Edward Burges to front pastedown, neat ink inscr to head of title page. An uncommon title from a golden age of travel exploration. Very good cond. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches

£ 185-00

seldom found in this condition Murray's Handbook for Russia Poland and Finland, 1875 3rd edition

MURRAY'S HANDBOOK for travellers
in RUSSIA, POLAND and FINLAND

pub John Murray Albermarle St  London   1875  3rd edition

viii + 520pp  +  72 pages adverts
6 maps and plans inc. map Russia loose inserted pocket rear cover 

Professionally rebacked preserving original binding
original gilt lettering on cover and spine still bright
7  x  4 3/4 inchs       very good cond 

£ 225-00

 

OUT OF PRINT BOOK SEARCH
click here to search our inventory