|
|
|
xvii + 298pp + 2 pages adverts with lithographs and wood engravings by L.Haghe, T
Landseer and R Williams from paintings by Sir David Wilkie, Edwin Landseer RA,
Charles Landseer, William Simson and Edward Cooke - additional lithographed title,
10 tinted lithographed plates and 3 hand-coloured lithographed plates ( 2 showing
salmon, and one illustrating six salmon flies). At some time in recent years this most
pleasing copy has been rebound in half green calf with gilt bands to covers, raised
bands to spine with fancy gilt tooling, lettering and decoration; top edge gilt, page
facing edge "roughed" clean to give a slightly deckle-edge appearance and feel;
internally green marbled endpapers, all pages have been "washed" and although there
is some minor witness of old foxing the pages are now very bright and clean -
especially the plate pages with replacement tissue guards - the original green cloth
covers with bright gilt panel decoration and darkened spine strip have been bound-in
to the rear of the double-page of book adverts. This most attractive copy of a very
highly regarded angling title is a real pleasure to hold and peruse.
|
|
Early Travellers in Scotland by Hume Brown xxvi + 300pp + 3 fold-out maps. This copy comes from a 1973 limited edition
facsimile ( 500 copies ) of the 1891 edition published by David Douglas : this copy
numbered "R" - presumably review copy. 24 travellers in Scotland prior to 1700
have their published accounts included in this important work. £ 35-00 A good selection of similar titles on Scotland |
|
246pp + 276pp [combined total 522pp] documenting 680 items and featuring some
700 illustrations (14 in colour) with many decorative details and makers marks. These
volumes were published to mark the 75th anniversary of the Art-Collection Fund.
From the prospectus "This majestic two-volume book is a work of outstanding
quality which will appeal to everyone interested in fine furniture and art patronage. It
provides a carefully researched and lavishly illustrated survey of furniture at the two
celebrated country house museums established by Leeds City Council and
furthermore is the first publishing venture sponsored jointly by the National
Arts-Collection Fund and the Leeds Art Collections Fund, both of whom have
contributed handsomely to the purchase of many splendid masterpieces in the Leeds
collection. The main strength of the collection is elite English 18th century furniture,
much of which was commissioned for great houses, now destroyed, and could go
straight into any museum in the world. Leeds also possesses many excellent Tudor
and Stuart pieces including an important holding of regional oak furniture, while the
19th century is represented by an impressive array of well documented high-style
masterpieces (several with royal connections) well supported by carefully chosen
items associated with fashionable cabinet-makers and designers. Besides the English
furniture Temple Newsam harbours a notable range of French, Dutch, Italian and
German work (about 15% of the total) plus a repertoire of oriental furniture and a
quite exceptional bequest of early Spanish Colonial pieces from Peru. Thus, although
the English content is dominant the collection displays an international character.
These two large and magnificent volumes provide a complete record of the Leeds
collection, including musical instruments, clocks, ormolu work and chimney furniture :
they do not merely offer an anthology of spectacular pieces." |
|
xiii + 274pp with 66 full page - mostly colour - tissue guarded illus from sketches by
the author, with many b/w vignette sketches throughout book. This copy comes from
the De-Luxe Edition, and is signed by the author-artist to the limitation page - no 208
of 250 numbered copies. Captain St Leger was a member of the mounted infantry -
his sketches have long been acknowledged as masterpieces of "war artistry". Bound
in fancy decorated ivory buckram cloth, a few small marks to front cover, and age
darkening to spine, lower corners slight wear, teg : the book has been professionally
rebacked preserving all original cloth and endpapers. Internally a most pleasing copy,
the text and plates are bright and clean, some darkening to page edges only, there is a
tear to the tissue guard of one plate but no damage to the illustrations; endpapers are
lightly foxed, previous owners name "Bird, 19th Royal Hussars" to front pastedown.
Loose inserted are advance publication details of 'War Impressions' by £ 500-00 |
|
Knole and the Sackvilles xvi + 231pp with tissue-guarded b/w frontispiece and 24 b/w illus. Highly regarded work by Vita Sackville-West, portraying Knole and its inhabitants from the fifteenth century onwards. Bound in off white cloth ( a little grubby) with cover illustration by William Nicholson, spine a little darkened with 2 very small tears to head of spine and rubbing to heel, corners a little bumped ; internally, a good tight copy bright and clean. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 10 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. £ 100-00 |
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1911 11th india paper edition A most attractive set, 28 volumes + index + 3 "new" volumes The Eleventh Edition [1911] is highly regarded, due to the exceptional The "Handy Volume" edition is very space saving, while the excellent Very little sign of use or wear, bound in grained textured "leather" |
|
OUT OF PRINT BOOK SEARCH |
|
Baedeker, K. Russland Europaisches Russland, Handbuch fur Reisende £ 325-00 Scarce Baedeker titles stocked |
|
Brazil, The Amazons and The Coast. xv + 644pp + 32 pages book adverts dated October 1879 with fold-out map of Brazil and numerous illus by J.Wells Champney and others. From the Preface we learn that the author while still a student in 1870 made a trip to the Amazons in the company of his friend and teacher Prof.C.F.Hartt. In 1874 he returned to Brazil, with the design of collecting and studying the Amazonian animals. After two years, spent in the vicinity of Santarem, Herbert Smith was requested by Professor Hartt, then in charge of the Brazilian Geological Commission to make some explorations on the northern tributaries of the Amazons and on the Tapajos. These explorations lasted more than a year : on their completion the author went to Rio de Janeiro, spending four months there before returning to the United States. This book gives a very detailed narrative of not only the natural history but also the topography, the Indians, as well as the geology and physical geography of the Amazons Valley. Bound in publishers mustard coloured cloth with fancy decorated front cover and spine with gilt lettering, slight cloth weakness small part lower front spine edge, bevelled boards ; internally a good tight copy, bright and clean with a few minor foxing spots, heraldic bookplate of Edward Burges to front pastedown, neat ink inscr to head of title page. An uncommon title from a golden age of travel exploration. Very good cond. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches £ 185-00 |
|
MURRAY'S HANDBOOK for travellers pub John Murray Albermarle St London 1875 3rd edition Professionally rebacked preserving original binding £ 225-00 |
|
OUT OF PRINT BOOK SEARCH
|